Education
1998  MFA California Institute of the Arts- Film/experimental animation  
1995  BFA Otis College of Arts and Design- Fine Arts
 
Selected Exhibition
2017 Art Share L.A.- "Exteriors" group show
2017 New Art Center, MA -"In Flawed Abundance" group show 
2013 Studio 2224- "40" Video + Performance
2012 Hong-gah Museum, Taiwan- "Ambigious Being" group show
2012 Studio2224 Taipei, Taiwan- Sugar Baby project 
2011 Cité internationale des Arts, France - "Le Choix de Paris" group show
2011 Les Voûtes Paris. France - "La trace du temps" group exhibition
2010 San jose Museum of arts. USA - Plastic Life exhibition
2009 One year gallery Taipei, Taiwan – Solo Show
2009 Taiwan National Museum – Video Art
2008 Taipei Artist Village – “Parallel Time” 3 person Show
2008 Taipei Train Station- Public installation – Stop Human Trafficking   
2006 Co6 Taiwan Avant-Garde Documenta - Group show/Taiwan
2006 Hua-shen Art District – Journey of the west Group Show/Taiwan 
2006 Jeff Hsu’s Art Gallery – Group Show / Taiwan    
2006 18 Street Artist Complex/ Los Angeles
2004 “Lumber Yard” Theater/video performance   Taipei Huang-guan Theater  
2002-2003 Santa Monica Fine arts Studios- group show      
2001 Group Show in Substation- Singapore    
2000 Three Women show- Taipei Front Gallery  
 
Filmography
2015 Nat Geo "Taiwan:Island of Fish" series- Executive producer
2015 Nat Geo "Taiwan:Island of Fish/Big Cath I, II"- Producer
2014 River of Art - Producer, Director
2013 Discovery Channel "Chineseness- Zhang Huan"- Producer, Director
2013 NHK/KBS/Media Corop "Sailors in the Wheatfield" - Producer, Editor
2013 National Geographic  "Inside:China's Biggest Gala" - Producer
2012 National Geographic  "Taiwan's Medical Miracle" - Producer
2012 National Geographic  "Cradle of the Mandopop"- Producer
2011 National Geographic  “Trash to Treasure" - Producer   
2011 Video Installation "40"
2010 National Geographic  “Inside: Taipei Deaflympics” – Producer, Director
2009 National Geographic  “Hip Hop Nation”- Producer
2008 35mm short film “Treasure Island”- Producer, Director
2007 Video installation "Secret Garden"
2007 National Geographic  “Super Pigs"- Producer, Director, Editor
2005 Video installation "12 steps to success for artists in Los Angeles" 
2005 National Geographic  “Spirit Talk” - Director, Editor
2003 35mm Experimental film “ Papa Blue” -  Producer, Director
1999 16mm Animated film “Women”    Producer, Director, Animator
 
Selected film awards & showcase
2016 Alaska International Film Awards - Northern Lights Emerging Talent Awards
2016 International Women's Film Festival- Official selection
2015 St.Louis International Film Festival
2013 China documentary Academy - Best Chinese subject award
2013 Columbus International Film/video Festival  Honorary Mention
2009 Athens International Film Festival                                              
2008 Columbus International Film/video Festival  Honorary Mention 
2007 International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam
2006 Golden Bell Award   Best Editing Award        
2004 Golden Harvest Film Festival    Best Experimental film
2004 Drama International Film Festival/Greece   Best Animated Film  
2004 San Francisco International Film Festival
2004 Hawaii International Film Festival
2004 Holland International Animation Film Festival
2003 Taipei Film Festival    Creative Genre Award
2003 Brauschweig Internationa Film Festival     
2003 Kansas City Film Jubilee   Best Experimental Film
2003 Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival    Best Short Film Nominated
2003 Golden Harvest Film Festival    Best Animated short       
2000 Taipei International Film Festival    Grand Prix   
1999 New York Shorts International Film Festival   Best Experimental Film   

Artist Residency
2011 Cité internationale des arts Paris Residency
2008 Taipei Artist Village Residency
2006 Santa Monica 18 Street Artist Residency

Other
2014 Awakening Foundation- Director
2013 Golden Bell TV Award- Juror
2013 Taipei County Doc Pitching - Juror
2012 Chungyu Institute of Technology- Assistant Professor
2010 Chinese Culture University- Lecturer
2009 Xin-Chu Rong-jia Foundation- Lecturer
2008 Urban Nomad Film Festival- Juror
2008 Taiwan Golden Bell TV Festival- Juror
2006 Southern Film Festival- Juror
2004 Taiwan Women Film Festival- Juror


Bibliography Section Article Bibliography Section Catalog Bibliography Section Web Link PDF icon displayed by thumbnail Sold Dot